AusCycling | Canberrans show out at Santos Festival of Cycling

Canberrans show out at Santos Festival of Cycling

LogoLogoACT

The strength of Canberra's elite cycling contingent was on full display at the Santos Festival of Cycling over the past week.

Breakaways across the Men's and Women's four-stage race rarely failed to include a rider from the Bush Capital, with Vikings Cycling Club member Alana Forster the pick of the bunch.

Forster, who ordinarily races for Pana Organic/Pedla, quickly made a name for herself in the blistering Adelaide heat through solo breakaways on Stage 1 and 3.

Her exploits earnt her two Most Competitive rider awards and plenty of time on the 7plus broadcast.

CCS Cycling duo Brendan Johnston and Reece Tucknott were also heavily active in the Santos Festival of Cycling from Stage 1, courtesy of a short-lived breakaway of five which included Tucknott, fellow Canberra-based rider Campbell Jones (Oliver's Real Food Racing) and Canberra junior Michael Rice (ARA | Pro Racing Sunshine Coast).

CCS Cycling

Johnston would have his slice of the action in Stage 2 from Birdwood to Lobethal as part of a strong quartet of riders.

The quartet played cat and mouse with a determined chasing peloton for most of the stage before eventually being reeled in before the final climb of the day.

Tucknott would have his final bite of the cherry on the final stage of the race at the Victoria Park Criterium circuit.

The mountain biker, who hails from Western Australia, featured heavily in multiple breakaways before eventually succumbing to a rapid final few laps from the National Road Series peloton.

Canberra's best cyclists will now turn their attention to the 2021 Federation University Road National Championships on February 3-7.

ACT women at the Santos Festival of Cycling:

  • Ella Bloor (Specialized Women's Racing Team) - 18th
  • Alana Forster (Individual) - 26th
  • Emma Viotto (Giant Racing Team) - 35th
  • Jennifer Darmody (Sydney Uni Staminade) - 43rd

ACT men at the Santos Festival of Cycling:

  • Brendan Johnston (CCS Cycling) - 14th
  • Reece Tucknott (CCS Cycling - 44th
  • Campbell Jones (Oliver's Real Food Racing) - 66th
  • Ben Hill (Team Bridgelane) - DNF
  • Nicholas Darling (CCS Cycling) - DNF
  • Mackenzie Edwardson (CCS Cycling) - DNF
  • Kris McCreath (CCS Cycling) - DNF
  • Michael Rice (ARA | Pro Racing Sunshine Coast) - DNF
  • Matthew Rice (ARA | Pro Racing Sunshine Coast) - 55th

Images courtesy of Thomas Clarke (@more.tomsee_)

Meet Ride Nation

Stay up to date

Our free newsletters provide the latest cycling news and events direct to your inbox

Subscribe Now!
Santini
Principal Partners
Sport AusAIS
Major Partners
Santini SMSScience in Sport
Broadcast Partners
Fox SportsSBS
Sports Partners
UCIAustralian Olympic CommitteeCommonwealth GamesParalympics AustraliaWollongong 2022
Our Sponsors