AusCycling | Rogers and Rice score big wins in #RoadNats Criteriums

Rogers and Rice score big wins in #RoadNats Criteriums

LogoLogoACT

The Bush Capital's depth of talent was on full display during Day 3 of the 2021 Federation University Road National Championships, with two Canberra Cycling Club products romping home to landmark wins on Sturt St.

Cameron Rogers took home gold in the Junior Men National Criterium after breaking away from the main bunch with two companions.

The first-year U19 showed his power on the uphill finish to outsprint Zac Marriage (Kilkenny CC) and James Panizza (Balmoral CC).

The young Canberran said he was pretty pumped and excited about the win, in what is his first visit to #RoadNats as a competitor.

"It was a tough race," he said.

"I came here last year spectating and I love the atmoshpere about it - it's so nice."

Cam Rogers

Rogers' win continues a strong lineage of cycling pedigree for the family, with father Peter and uncles Michael and Dean, all former professional cyclists.

"Dad and his brothers have been doing it for plenty of years so I'm kind of next in line for the cycling scene," Rogers said.

"... I want to be next in line for what they were able to accomplish."

A tight finish was inevitable for the Under 23 Men with Canberra CC junior product Matthew Rice (ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast) claiming the green and gold jersey ahead VeloFit Australia’s Bryce Lanigan and fellow ARA teammate Craig Wiggins.

“It’s up there as one of the best moments of my career so far, I’m pretty stoked with it,” Rice said.

“It’s one of the best feelings of my life, it’s pretty special to me as this is something I have always wanted to win. It felt cool.

U23 podium

“My teammates rode amazingly to get me to the front, and they went from top of the back straight on the last lap to take me all the way to the front.

"Then Craig Wiggins took me from the bottom corner and gave me an awesome lead-out, he got me in a great position for the sprint.

"Then I just opened it up, had really good legs, and took the win."

Team Ljubljana Gusto Santic's Dylan Hopkins (Canberra CC) claimed the Altus Most Aggressive Rider of the U23 race.

Dylan Hopkins

Trek-Segafredo's Chloe Hosking (Canberra CC) narrowly missed out on defending her national criterium crown in the Elite/U23 Women race, after being edged out by Olympic medallist and three-time world champion on the track, Annette Edmondson.

ARA’s Ruby Roseman-Gannon finished second.

#RoadNats Criterium results:

Chloe

Junior Men

  • Cameron Rogers (CCC/CCS) - Junior Men National Criterium Champion and Langdon Building Sprint Competition winner
  • Harry Jones (CCC/CCS) - 6th

U23 Men

  • Matthew Rice (CCC/ARA) - U23 National Criterium Champion and Langdon Building Sprint Competition winner
  • Mackenzie Edwardson (CCC/CCS) - 16th
  • Dylan Hopkins (CCC/LGS) - 19th and Altus Traffic Most Aggressive Rider

Elite/U23 Women

  • Chloe Hosking (CCC/TFS) - 3rd
  • Alana Forster (VCC/Pana-Organic Pedla) - 22nd

Elite Men

  • Tom Chester (CCC/Rauland) - 9th
  • Brendan Johnston (CCS) - 17th
  • Michael Rice (CCC/ARA) - 23rd
  • Reece Tucknott (CCS) - 33rd
  • Ayden Toovey (BLN) - 34th
Meet Ride Nation

Stay up to date

Our free newsletters provide the latest cycling news and events direct to your inbox

Subscribe Now!
Santini
Principal Partners
Sport AusAIS
Major Partners
Santini SMSScience in Sport
Broadcast Partners
Fox SportsSBS
Sports Partners
UCIAustralian Olympic CommitteeCommonwealth GamesParalympics AustraliaWollongong 2022
Our Sponsors