AusCycling announces Podium-level athlete categorisations for 2024

LogoLogoNAT

AusCycling is pleased to confirm the athletes categorised as Podium, Podium Ready, and Podium Potential in the disciplines of track, road, BMX racing, BMX freestyle, mountain bike XCO and para-cycling for 2024. 

The AusCycling categorisation framework contains 90 Podium, Podium Ready, and Podium Potential categorised athletes in 2024, and a further 103 athletes from the 2023/24 Developing and Emerging categorisation announcement in May.

AusCycling Director of Pathways – Performance, Donna Rae-Szalinski, said several categorisation progressions serve as just reward for outstanding performances through the 2023 season.

“The performances we’ve seen throughout the year from the 90 athletes categorised today has us excited for what is to come in 2024, with the Paris Olympic Games and Paralympic Games only eight months away,” Rae-Szalinski said.

“The next year is one of enormous opportunities, both for those on this list and those knocking on the door of the Podium-levels.”

AusCycling also thanks and recognises the national team careers of Rohan Dennis and Nathan Hart, two long-standing categorised AusCycling athletes and members of the ARA Australian Cycling Team.

Dennis announced in February that 2023 would be his last year as a professional rider, ending a tremendous career on the road and track.

The South Australian’s swansong for the ARA Australian Cycling Team was at the 2023 UCI Cycling World Championships in Glasgow, Scotland, where he finished seventh in the individual time trial.

After a decade of service to the men's track sprint squad, Hart announced his retirement yesterday from the national team after two Olympic Games and two Commonwealth Games appearances.

The Canberran was a member of the Australian men’s sprint squad for close to a decade, winning a team sprint bronze medal at the 2020 UCI Track World Championships in Berlin and two Commonwealth Games team sprint bronze medals in 2014 and 2018.

The AusCycling Performance Pathway explained


Athlete Categorisations – January 1, 2024 – December 31, 2024

Podium

BMX Freestyle
  • Logan Martin – QLD

Track Sprint
  • Matthew Richardson – WA
  • Matthew Glaetzer – SA
  • Thomas Cornish – NSW
  • Leigh Hoffman – SA
Track Endurance
  • Georgia Baker – TAS
  • Alexandra Manly – SA
Road
  • Grace Brown – VIC
  • Michael Matthews – ACT
  • Jai Hindley – WA
Para-cycling
  • Alana Forster – VIC
  • Amanda Reid – NSW
  • Emily Petricola – VIC
  • Lauren Parker – NSW
  • Paige Greco – QLD
  • Meg Lemon – SA
  • Alistair Donohoe – VIC
  • Darren Hicks – SA
  • David Nicholas – QLD
  • Michael Shippley – QLD
  • Jessica Gallagher/Caitlin Ward – VIC/VIC

Podium Ready

BMX Racing
  • Izaac Kennedy – QLD
  • Lauren Reynolds – WA
  • Saya Sakakibara – NSW
BMX Freestyle
  • Brandon Loupos – NSW
  • Natalya Diehm – QLD
Track Sprint
  • Kristina Clonan – QLD
Track Endurance
  • Chloe Moran – SA
  • Maeve Plouffe – SA
  • Sophie Edwards – SA
  • Kelland O’Brien – VIC
  • Sam Welsford – WA
  • Josh Duffy – TAS
  • Conor Leahy – WA
  • James Moriarty – QLD
  • Oliver Bleddyn – SA
Road
  • Amanda Spratt – NSW
  • Ruby Roseman-Gannon – VIC
  • Caleb Ewan – NSW
  • Ben O’Connor – WA
  • Kaden Groves – QLD
  • Jay Vine – ACT
Mountain Bike XCO
  • Rebecca Henderson – ACT
Para-cycling
  • Beau Wootton/Luke Zaccaria – SA/WA
  • Gordon Allan – NSW
  • Carol Cooke – VIC
  • Erin Rowell – VIC
  • Stuart Jones – NSW

Podium Potential

BMX Racing
  • Jesse Asmus – QLD
  • Matt Krasevskis – QLD
  • Bodi Turner – VIC
BMX Freestyle
  • Alec Danelutti – VIC
  • Jaie Toohey – QLD
Track Sprint
  • Byron Davies – QLD
  • Daniel Barber – NSW
  • Alessia McCaig – VIC
  • Kalinda Robinson – NSW
  • Sophie Watts – WA
Track Endurance
  • Amber Pate – SA
  • Alyssa Polites – VIC
  • Alli Anderson – SA
  • Claudia Marcks – ACT
  • Blake Agnoletto – VIC
  • Graeme Frislie – VIC
  • Liam Walsh – QLD
  • John Carter – WA
Road
  • Georgina Howe – VIC
  • Neve Bradbury – VIC
  • Sarah Gigante – VIC
  • Danielle de Francesco – QLD
  • Jack Haig – VIC
  • Jensen Plowright – VIC
  • Lucas Hamilton – VIC
  • Matthew Dinham – NSW
  • Michael Storer – WA
  • Nicholas Schultz – QLD
  • Lucas Plapp – VIC
  • Hamish McKenzie – TAS
Mountain Bike XCO
  • Sam Fox – TAS
  • Zoe Cuthbert – ACT
Para-cycling
  • Korey Boddington – QLD
  • Sharon Boyd – VIC
  • Emma Mickle – VIC
  • Madelene McNeil/Jacqui Mengler-Mohr – SA/QLD
  • Kane Perris – WA
  • Kyle Willis – QLD
  • Alex Welsh – QLD

Developing and Emerging athlete categorisations for 2023/24

The next round of Podium-level categorisations will take place in late 2024.

The next round of Developing and Emerging categorisations will take place in April 2024.

AusBike Square Ad

Stay up to date

Our free newsletters provide the latest cycling news and events direct to your inbox

Subscribe Now!
AusBike ad
Major Partners
GWMShimanoSantiniARA Group