AusCycling | AusCycling announces Podium-level athlete categorisations for 2023

AusCycling announces Podium-level athlete categorisations for 2023

LogoLogoNAT

AusCycling is pleased to confirm the athletes categorised as Podium, Podium Ready and Podium Potential in the disciplines of track, road, BMX racing, BMX freestyle, mountain bike XCO and para-cycling for 2023. 

The AusCycling categorisation framework contains 90 Podium, Podium Ready and Podium Potential categorised athletes in 2023, and a further 88 athletes from the 2022/23 Developing and Emerging categorisation announcement in May.

AusCycling Executive General Manager - Performance Jesse Korf congratulates all categorised athletes and wishes them well for 2023.

“It’s fantastic to see the increase in categorisations overall, and spread across all AusCycling Performance Pathway disciplines,” Korf said.

“That increase is a representation of the extensive pool of talent across Australia.

“Nurturing that talent as the foundation of the AusCycling Performance Pathway is vital to both continuing and advancing the success of AusCycling Performance as we move towards Paris 2024 and the inaugural UCI Cycling World Championships in Glasgow next year.”

AusCycling also thanks and acknowledges the careers of five long-standing athletes who have retired from cycling throughout 2022.

Ashlee Ankudinoff, Cameron Meyer and Alex Porter have retired from the women’s and men’s track endurance programs, respectively.

Para-cyclist Stuart Tripp has recently retired, while Emilie Miller has transitioned to another sport.

The following athlete categorisations will apply for the entirety of 2023.


Athlete Categorisations – January 1, 2023 – December 31, 2023

Podium

Track Sprint
  • Matthew Richardson - WA
  • Matthew Glaetzer - SA
  • Thomas Cornish - NSW
  • Leigh Hoffman - SA
Road
  • Grace Brown - VIC
  • Michael Matthews - ACT
  • Rohan Dennis - SA
  • Jai Hindley - WA
BMX Freestyle
  • Logan Martin - QLD

Para-cycling
  • Gordon Allan – NSW
  • Amanda Reid – NSW
  • Carol Cooke – VIC
  • Emily Petricola – VIC
  • Paige Greco – QLD
  • Meg Lemon – SA
  • Alistair Donohoe – QLD
  • Darren Hicks – SA
  • David Nicholas – QLD
  • Michael Shippley – QLD
  • Jessica Gallagher/Caitlin Ward – VIC/SA

Podium Ready

BMX Racing
  • Izaac Kennedy – QLD
  • Lauren Reynolds – WA
  • Saya Sakakibara – NSW
BMX Freestyle
  • Brandon Loupos – NSW
  • Natalya Diehm – QLD
  • Josh Matthews – QLD
Track Sprint
  • Nathan Hart – ACT
  • Kristina Clonan – QLD
Track Endurance
  • Alexandra Manly – SA
  • Chloe Moran – SA
  • Georgia Baker – TAS
  • Maeve Plouffe – SA
  • Ruby Roseman-Gannon – VIC
  • Sarah Roy – NSW
  • Sophie Edwards – SA
  • Kelland O’Brien - VIC
  • Lucas Plapp – VIC
  • Sam Welsford – WA
  • Josh Duffy – TAS
  • Conor Leahy – WA
  • Graeme Frislie – VIC
  • James Moriarty – QLD
Road
  • Amanda Spratt – NSW
  • Caleb Ewan – NSW
  • Ben O’Connor - WA
  • Kaden Groves – QLD
  • Jay Vine – QLD
Mountain Bike XCO
  • Rebecca McConnell – ACT
Para-cycling
  • Beau Wootton/Luke Zaccaria – SA/WA
  • Candice Kennedy/Kelly Fettes – SA/SA
  • Erin Rowell – VIC
  • Grant Allen – SA
  • Stuart Jones – NSW

Podium Potential

BMX Racing
  • Josh McLean – QLD
  • Matt Krasevskis – QLD
BMX Freestyle
  • Alec Danelutti – VIC

Track Sprint
  • Byron Davies – QLD
  • Carlos Carisimo – SA
  • Daniel Barber – NSW
  • James Brister – SA
  • Alessia McCaig – VIC
  • Kalinda Robinson – NSW
  • Sophie Watts – WA
Track Endurance
  • Amber Pate – SA
  • Alyssa Polites – VIC
  • Alli Anderson – SA
  • Lauren Perry – TAS
  • Blake Agnoletto – VIC
  • Liam Walsh – QLD
  • Oliver Bleddyn – SA
  • Patrick Eddy – VIC
Road
  • Georgina Howe – VIC
  • Neve Bradbury – VIC
  • Sarah Gigante – VIC
  • Jack Haig – VIC
  • Jensen Plowright – VIC
  • Lucas Hamilton – VIC
  • Matthew Dinham – NSW
  • Michael Storer – WA
  • Nicholas Schultz – QLD
Mountain Bike XCO
  • Cameron Wright – QLD
  • Sam Fox – TAS
  • Zoe Cuthbert – ACT
Para-cycling
  • Kaitlyn Schurmann – SA
  • Sharon Boyd – VIC
  • Kyle Willis – QLD
  • Alex Welsh – QLD

2022/23 Developing and Emerging categorisation lists can be found here.

The next round of Developing and Emerging categorisations will take place in April 2023.

The next round of Podium-level categorisations will take place in October/November 2023.

Shimano - It's A New Day

Stay up to date

Our free newsletters provide the latest cycling news and events direct to your inbox

Subscribe Now!
RS710
Major Partners
ShimanoAustralian Sports CommissionUCIAISSantini
Government Partners
Sports Partners
High Performance Partners
Research & Technology Partners
Business Partners